×
×
homepage logo
STORE

Members of past Cape Coral City Councils

By Staff | Sep 18, 2020

Cape Coral’s Mayors

Paul Fickinger – 12/70 to 01/73 (first mayor, chosen by Council)

Chandler Burton-01/73 to 05/74

Herman Horton-05/74 to 11/75

Don Graf-11/75 to 11/77

Lyman Moore-11/77 to 10/80

Bernie Langguth-11/80 to 11/81

Jim Price – 11/81 to 11/83

Joe Mazurkiewicz-11/83 to 11/93

Roger Butler-11/93 to 11/2000, elected 1993 & 1996

Arnold E. Kempe-11/2000 to 4/11/2005, elected 2000

Eric P. Feichthaler- 4/11/2005 to 11/17/2008, elected, left “Resign to Run”

Jim Burch-11/17/2008 to 11/9/2009, appointed to fill in for Eric Feichthaler

John Sullivan-11/9/2009 to 11/18/2013

Marni Sawicki-11/18/2013 to 11/17

Joseph Coviello-11/2017 to present

Cape Coral City Councilmembers

District 1

Cleo Snead-12/70 to 6/74

Claude Bugg-6/74 to 11/74

Alice Ballard-11/74 to 11/75

Donald Roberts-11/75 to 11/77

Don McLaughlin-11/77 to 04/79

Gene Whatley-04/79 to 11/83

Herman Zaslovsky-11/83 to 11/85

Phil Vail-11/85 to 11/87

Mike Ward-11/87 to 11/89

Bernice Braden-11/89 to 11/93

Harold Eaton-11/93 to 11/96

Gloria Raso Tate-11/96 to 4/11/2005, elected 1996 & 2000

Jim Jeffers-4/11/2005 to 8/31/2006, elected 2005/ deceased 2006

Thomas Hair-9/25/2006 to 11/19/2007, appointed till next election (2009)

Jim Burch-11/19/2007 to 11/17/2008, elected to finish 05-09 term started by Jeffers till next election (2009)

Gloria Raso Tate-12/15/2008 to 11/9/2009, appointed to fill seat vacated by Jim Burch for him to fill in as mayor till next election (2009)

Kenneth (Marty) McClain – 11/9/2009 to 11/18/2013

Jim Burch-11/18/2013 to 11/20/2017

John Gunter-11/20/2017 to present

District 2

Paul Finkinger-12/70 to 11/76

Mike Evegens-11/76 to 11/80

Maggie Reid-11/80 to 11/82

John Manning-11/82 to 11/86

George Strapp-11/86 to 11/88

Agnes Patalano-11/88 to 09/90

Gary Giebels-10/90 to 09/92

Marilyn Stout-11/92 to 11/94

George Keller-11/94 to 11/98

Richard Stevens-11/98 to 11/19/2007, elected 1998 & 2003

Peter Brandt-11/19/2007 to 11/14/2011

John Carioscia-11/14/2011 to present, elected 2011 & 2015

District 3

Chandler Burton-12/70 to 11/74

Ed Coleman-11/74 to 11/78

Tony Rotino-11/78 to 11/94

Tony Proctor-11/94 to 11/98

Alan J. (AJ) Boyd Jr.-11/98 to 11/19/2007, elected 1998 & 2003

William Deile-11/19/2007 to 11/14/2011

Leonard Nesta, Jr.- 11/14/2011 to 11/2015

Marilyn Stout-11/2015 to present

District 4

Robert South-12/70 to 02/71

Currier Preston-03/71 to 11/73

George Gascon-11/73 to 02/75

Arnold Weisberg-11/75 to 11/81

Warren Shuger-11/81 to 11/83

Robert Frabell – 11/83 to 10/90

Charles Fletcher-10/90 to 11/96

Larry Murphy-***11/96 to 09/04/97

Paul Asfour-10/97 to 11/21/97, appointed, Murphy dismissed

Larry Murphy-***11/21/97 to 11/2000, reinstated

Paul Asfour-11/2000 to 4/2005

Dolores Bertolini-4/2005 to 11/9/2009

Chris Chulakes-Leetz-11/9/2009 to 11/18/2013

Richard Leon-11/18/2013 to 11/2017

Jennifer Nelson-11/20/2017 to present

District 5

Gordon Berndt-12/70 to 01/74

Gary Hinote-02/74 to 11/76

Murray Zwerdling-11/76 to 11/80

Tony Salerno-11/80 to 11/82

Dorothy Clemence-11/82 to 11/86

Mark Kachor-11/86 to 11/88

Dorothy Clemence-11/88 to 11/90

Robert Sethman-11/90 to 11/94

Carol Haba-11/94 to 11/98

Alex LePera-11/98 to 11/19/2007, elected 1998 & 2003

Eric Grill-11/19/2007, elected 2007, term expired 2011 (suspended from office by governor 2-24-2010, executive order 10-55)

Erick Kuehn-03/10 to 11/14/2011, appointed 2010

Rana Erbrick-11/14/2011 to 09/07/2017 (elected 11/2011, re-elected unopposed 11/2015; 09/2017, resigned to run for mayor)

Dan Puleio-09/2017 – 11/2017, appointed

David Stokes-11/2017 to 09/23/2019 (resigned for personal reasons)

Lois Welsh-Oct. 21, 2019 to present, appointed

District 6

Lyman Moore-12/70 to 11/77

Steve Ellis-11/77 to 11/79

Tony Proctor-11/79 to 11/81

Joe Campochiaro-11/81 to 11/82

Jack Harborn-11/82 to 11/83

Charles Strausser-11/83 to 04/93

Tony Proctor-6/93 to 11/93

Paul Monroe-11/93 to 11/19/2000

Timothy Day-11/19/2000 to 11/9/2009, elected 2000 & 2005

Kevin McGrail-11/9/2009 to 11/18/2013

Richard Williams- 11/18/2013 to present (elected 2013 & 2017)

District 7

Casey Jablonski-12/70 to 5/74

Hugh Gamble-06/74 to 10/77

Artie Kelchner-10/77 to 11/80

Robert Kline-11/80 to 11/84

Earl Hamilton-11/84 to 11/86

Larry Hyman-11/86 to 11/88

Earl Hamilton-11/88 to 11/93

Charles Austin-11/93 to 11/94

Lou Rainero-11/94 to 11/96

Kevin Davis-11/96 to 4/2003, elected 1996 & 1998

Mickey Rosado-4/14/2003 to 1/30/2007, elected 2003, dismissed January 2007

Chris Berardi-2/20/2007 to 11/19/2007, appointed to fill term till 2007

Derrick Donnell-11/19/2007 to 11/14/2015, elected 2007 & 2011

Jessica Cosden — 11/2015 to present

Source: Office of the City Clerk

COMMENTS