×
×
homepage logo
STORE

Prep Report 2-11-24

By Staff | Feb 11, 2024

Sunday

Tuesday, Feb. 13

GIRLS SOCCER

Region 5A-3

First round

Seminole at Mariner, 5 p.m.

Barron Collier at Naples, 5 p.m.

Osceola at North Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

Braden River at Parrish Community, 5 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Region 5A-3

First round

Lely at Mariner, 7 p.m.

Parrish Community at Barron Collier, 7 p.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Golden Gate at Cape Coral

Bishop Verot at St. Stephen’s Episcopal

Wednesday, Feb. 14

GIRLS SOCCER

REGION 3A-2

Championship

BOYS SOCCER

REGION 3A-2

Championship

BOYS BASKETBALL

REGION PLAYOFFS

Teams shown with regional seeds

First round

7 p.m. Thursday

REGION 5A-3

Northeast (8) at Mariner (1)

Sebring (5) at Barron Collier (4)

St. Petersburg (7) at Seminole (2)

Port Charlotte (6) at Braden River (3)

REGION 3A-3

Calvary Christian (8) at Berkeley Prep (1)

First Baptist Academy (5) at Cardinal Mooney (4)

Bradenton Christian (7) at Gateway Charter (2)

Bishop Verot (6) at Tampa Catholic (3)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

REGION PLAYOFFS

Teams shown with regional seeds

First round

7 p.m. Wednesday

REGION 3A-3

Canterbury (8) at Cardinal Mooney (1)

Clearwater Central Catholic (5) at Tampa Prep (4)

Bradenton Christian (7) at Tampa Catholic (2)

Calvary Christian (6) at Bishop Verot (3)

GIRLS WEIGHTLIFTING

FHSAA Championships

At Lakeland

GIRLS SOCCER

Region 5A-3

Semifinals

BOYS SOCCER

Region 5A-3

Semifinals

BOYS WRESTLING

DISTRICT 2A-11

At North Fort Myers

DISTRICT 1A-12

At Bishop Verot

Saturday, Feb. 17

GIRLS WEIGHTLIFTING

FHSAA Championships

At Lakeland

GIRLS WRESTLING

REGION 1A-3

At North Fort Myers

Saturday

BOYS BASKETBALL

DISTRICT 5A-11

Championship

Mariner 63, Cypress Lake 50: The Tritons (17-9) are headed back to the Region 5A-3 playoffs with their win against the Panthers (12-13). Marcus Kelley Jr. knocked down 28 points to lead Mariner, with Justin Lewis scoring 13 points and Kelvin Jimenez 11.

DISTRICT 3A-12

Championship

Gateway Charter 62, Bishop Verot 49: The Griffins (20-7) successfully defended their district town. The Vikings (22-6), ranked 23rd in Class 3A, have a solid shot at a spot in the region playoffs.

BOYS SOCCER

REGION 3A-2

Semifinals

Lake Highland Prep 1, Bishop Verot 0: Lake Highland Prep, ranked seventh in Class 3A, edged the Vikings (11-6-1).

BOYS WRESTLING

BIDWELL MEMORIAL

At Lemon Bay High School

Team scores: 1. Lemon Bay 160. 2. Braden River 158.5. 3. Golden Gate 123.5. 4. Oasis 103. 5. Lely 87. 6. Sarasota 82. 7. Bishop Verot 81. 8. Sarasota Riverview 58. 9. Aubrey Rogers 63.5. 10. Aubrey Rogers 63.5. 11. Clearwater Central Catholic 48. 12. South Fort Myers 43. 13. Evangelical Christian School 40. 14. Admiral Farragut 36. 15. Estero 32. 16. SW Florida Christian 27. 17. Booker 25.

Weight classes

106 pounds: 1. Hudson Sweitzer (BV, 41-6) d. Logan Dean (LB, 35-9) 9-7.

113: 1. Matthew Ireland (BR, 43-9) d. Lukah Zherka (AR, 29-7) 8-2.

120: 1. Samir Redden (B, 27-7) d. Logan Kelly (LB, 35-8) MD 15-3.

126: 1. Jack Oliver (LB, 50-6) d. Jason Schiavello (CCC, 36-14) TF-1.5 4:39 (19-4). 5. Andrew Labash (O, 19-18) d. Richeremlins Celiferme (L, 44-14) fall 1:57.

132: 1. Adrian Ross-Benninghoff (O, 21-5) d. Aidan Caviston (LB, 28-18) fall 0:49.

138: 1. Dominic Fouche (CCC, 37-6) d. Wyatt Loynd (S, 31-9) fall 1:11.

144: 1. Jaymin Saunoris (SR, 24-17) d. Yoney Licourt (L, 33-9) fall 2:00.

150: 1. Richmyer Celiferme (L, 45-11, d. Kaden Lawhon (GG, 14-9) fall 3:52. 3. Caesar Karteroulotis (AR, 14-11) d. Ethan Swanson (BV, 22-12), fall 0:28.

157: 1. Owen Brown (SFCA, 4-0) d. Liam Bown (AF, 28-9) 3-2

165: 1. Gage Wiggins (BR, 52-0) d. Lazaro Antunez (L, 23-5) fall 1:24. 5. Dayvd Kolesnykov (AR, 16-6) d. Ben Cerny (O, 17-15) fall 0:52.

175: 1. Bennett Sweitzer (BV, 41-2) d. Nick Torres (S, 16-4), 9-3. 5. Daniel Gonzalez (GG, 16-11) d. Adrian Cauceglia (), 21-15) 10-8.

190: 1. Derek Washington Jr. (ECS, 25-4) d. Frederick Harley Jr. (O, 28-10) 8-7.

215: 1. Johnny Charles (GG, 23-7) d. Gabe Rojas (BR, 26-24) fall 3;7. 3. Logan Conley (O, 13-8) d. Aaron Zapata (E, 14-9) fall 3:58.

285: 1. Makendy Jean (GG, 27-5) d. CJ McCutcheon (SR, 26-5) forfeit. 5. Edward Nolan (BV) d. Malique Borell (SFM, 16-14) fall 3:54.

Friday

GIRLS BASKETBALL

DISTRICT 6A-11

Championship

Charlotte 74, Ida Baker 13: The loss likely ended the Bulldogs’ season at 17-7.

DISTRICT 3A-12

Championship

Bishop Verot 50, Canterbury 32: Cameron O’Halloran scored 18 points Caroline Ward scored 17 as the Vikings (20-6) added the 3A-12 championship trophy to the school’s collection. Verot will wait for the Region 3A-3 field to be announced to learn whether they begin the state playoffs at home or on the road.

Friday

GIRLS SOCCER

REGION 3A-2

Semifinals

Tampa Berkeley Prep 5, Bishop Verot 1: The battle between two Florida’s elite Class 3A teams resulted in the No. 5 Vikings seeing their season end at 17-2-1.

GIRLS WRESTLING

DISTRICT 1A-12

At Cypress Lake High School

Team scores: 1. Riverdale 157. 2. Fort Myers 111. 3. Palmetto Ridge 99. 4. Immokalee 94. 5. Bishop Verot 76. 6. Cypress Lake 59. 7. Gateway 54. 8. First Baptist Academy 49. 9. Canterbury 32. 10. Lely 31. 11. Barron Collier 30. 12. Gulf Coast 28. 13. Bonita Springs 24, Evangelical Christian 24. 15. Naples 20. 16. Aubrey Rogers 19. 17. LaBelle, South Fort Myers 16. 19. Dunbar 15. 20. Estero 3. No score: East Lee County, Golden Gate, Lehigh, SW Florida Christian.

Weight classes

100 pounds: 1. Kiera Partello (BC, 31-2) d. Mia Parker (FBA, 22-4) fall 4:50.

105: 1. Skyler Randolph (R, 29-7) d. Hayle Peck (PR, 19-7) 7-1. 3. Gabriella Vasquez (BV; 26-4) d. Nola Rager (C, 2-2) fall 0;47.

110: 1. Jazlyn Diaz (R, 26-4) d. Reagan Thomas (N, 12-3) fall 4:30.

115: 1. Mackenzie Thompson (ECS, 23-3) d. Emily McIntosh (PR, 16-12) fall 1:28. 3. Isabella Tarquino (BV, 15-10) d. Sofia Perry (L, 2-7) fall 1:20.

120: 1. Naomie Sylvestre (I, 27-6) d. Hailee Moder (FBA, 2-1) fall1;47.

125: 1. Bianca Cespedes (R, 23-9) d. Lainey Hooper (BV, 12-4) fall 0:31.

130: 1. Kenna Martinez (BV, 12-8) d. Maria Roque (R, 14-16) fall 3:01.

135: 1. Addison Thompson (R, 8-23) d. Hallie Green (G, 3-9) fall 3;41. 3. Payton Fulton (FM, 6-19) d. Anna Lesniak (BV, 9-4), fall 0:01.

140: 1. Jasmine Turner (PR, 21-7) d. Genesis Tuttubiartez (I, 19-10), forfeit.

145: 1. Noelia Varela (R, 24-6) d. Kndy Sierra (CL, 11-6), fall 2:37.

155: 1. Ilyana Sterrett (G, 15-6) d. Grace Freeman (LaB, 14-4) 5-0.

170: 1. Jayla Teague (FM, 18-11) d. Trenedy Eggleston (BS, 5-6) fall 0:28.

190: 1. Daphney Pierre (FM, 20-7) d. Brianice Silguero (I, 13-2) fall 3;31.

235: 1. Shantal Rolle (I, 11-4) d. Marcella Bonner (FM, 3-7) fall 0:14.

COMMENTS