×
×
homepage logo
STORE

Prep Report 2-4-24

By Staff | Feb 5, 2024

Sunday

Monday, Feb. 5

GIRLS BASKETBALL

DISTRICT 6A-11

First round

Fort Myers at Cape Coral, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 5A-11

First round

Dunbar at Island Coast, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 3A-12

First round

Oasis at First Baptist Academy, 7 p.m.

Community School of Naples at Gateway Charter, 7 p.m.

GIRLS WRESTLING

DISTRICT 1A-11

At Bradenton Christian

Tuesday, Feb. 6

GIRLS SOCCER

REGION 3A-2

First round

Oasis at Bishop Verot, 7 p.m.

Windermere Prep at Berkeley Prep, 7 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

REGION 3A-2

First round

Four Corners at Bishop Verot, 7 p.m.

Calvary Christian at Lake Highland Prep, 7 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

DISTRICT 6A-11

First round

Ida Baker at North Fort Myers, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 5A-11

First round

Dunbar at Island Coast, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 3A-12

First round

Canterbury at Bishop Verot, 7 p.m.

Oasis at Community School of Naples, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 7

GIRLS BASKETBALL

DISTRICT 6A-11

Semifinals

CC/FM winner at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

North Fort Myers at Ida Baker, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 5A-11

Semifinals

D/IC winner at Port Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Mariner at Cypress Lake, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 3A-12

Semifinals

O/FBA winner at Canterbury, 7 p.m.

CSN/GC winner at Bishop Verot, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 8

BOYS BASKETBALL

DISTRICT 6A-11

Semifinals

IB/NFM winner at Charlotte

Cape Coral at Fort Myers

DISTRICT 5A-11

Semifinals

D/IC winner at Mariner, 7 p.m.

Cypress Lake at Port Charlotte, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 3A-12

Semifinals

O/CSN winner at Gateway Charter, 7 p.m.

Can/BV winner at First Baptist Academy, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 9

GIRLS BASKETBALL

DISTRICT 6A-11

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 5A-11

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 3A-12

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

GIRLS WRESTLING

DISTRICT 1A-12

At Cypress Lake

Saturday, Feb. 10

BOYS BASKETBALL

DISTRICT 6A-11

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 5A-11

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

DISTRICT 3A-12

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

BOYS WRESTLING

Tournament

Lemon Bay High School

Saturday

BOYS WRESTLING

LCAC TOURNAMENT

At Island Coast High School

Team scores: 1. North Fort Myers 228.5. 2. Mariner 213. 3. Cape Coral 157. 4. East Lee County 134. 5. South Fort Myers 104.5. 6. Fort Myers 99.5, Riverdale 99.5. 8. Bonita Springs 78. 9. Cypress Lake 77. 10. ida Baker 52. 11. Dunbar 32. 12. Lehigh 23.5. 13. Gateway 22.5. 14. Estero 9. 15. Island Coast 6.

Weight classes

106 pounds: 1. Vince Wurtsbaugh (M; 8-7) d. Michael Maher (R; 18-7) 8-4. 3. Diego Delarosa (CC; 24-9) d. William Hibbard (ELC; 23-19) fall 0:57.

113: 1. Kael Seneca (FM; 25-2) d. Jeremy Velasco (CC; 21-8) fall 3:38. 3. Matthew Frost (BS; 23-19) d. Ryan Boos (M; 18-21) 2:09.

120: 1. D’angelo Gil (NFM; 28-3) d. Isaac Towenko (CC; 24-9) 13.6.

126: 1. Camren French (M; 42-1) d. Chancey Alexander (D; 3-1) fall 0:25. 3. Abraham Alajarmeh (NFM; 15-10) d. Brayden Charette (FM; 3-3) fall 0:32.

132: 1. Maximus Brady (M; 37-2) d. Austin Thompson (SFM; 39-10) TF-1.5 2:17 (15-0). 3. Demque Mytial (G; 26-6) d. Carter Hartley (NFM; 24-9) 5-1.

144: 1. Jonathan Martinez-Mercado (SFM; 46-1) d. Gavin Trebisovsky (CC; 8-5) fall 1:11. 3. Arthur Castillo (R; 14-5) d. Jasper Hartley (NFM; 23-9) fall 4:35.

150: 1. Justin Tobia (NFM; 28-7) d. Samuel Hall (R; 35-19) 10-4. 3. Braylon Hilliard (IB; 18-5) d. Daniel Santana (M; 18-16) fall 0:48.

157: 1. Judd Cole (CC; 39-3) d. Arath Preciado (BS 35-4) fall 3:00. 3. Jonathan Semple (M; 29-14) d. Bret Formosa (NFM; 27-14) MD 14-6.

165: 1. Julian Gonzalez (NFM; 34-0) d. Darion Gantt (ELC; 38-11) fall 0;33. 3. Keeron Perrin (M; 18-11) d. Terry Telisma (FM; 22-12) fall 4:27.

175: 1. Tyler Charete (CC; 30-4) d. Kalel Hernandez (NFM; 21-9) fall 5:28.

190: 1. Noah Ferguson (ELC; 44-5) d. John Arambasich (M; 15-17) fall 3:54. 3 Quinn Enguita (SFM; 33-11); d. Avin Crawford (NFM) MD 8-0.

215: 1. Frank Cornelison (NFM; 19-0) d. Logan Ngo (M; 28-9) 6-0.

285: 1. Tristan White (SFM; 34-11); d. Seth Tshiams (NFM; 31-3) 13-7.

SOUTHWEST 10 CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

At Bishop Verot High School

Team scores: 1. Oasis 260. 2. Bishop Verot 249.5. 3. American Heritage 186. 4. LaBelle 164.5. 5. Bradenton Christian 118. 6. Clewiston 100. 7. ECS 88. 8. SW Florida Christian 71. 9. Gateway Charter 57. 10. Canterbury 34.

Weight classes

106 pounds: 1. Hudson Sweitzer (BV; 36-6) d. Johnathan Espinoza (LaB; 23-5) MD 14-4.

113: 1. William Bussott (Cl; 32-2) d. Leland Flaherty (ECS; 19-5) fall 4:19. 3. Watt Alexander (O; 17-14) d. Tiago Passos (BV; 21-15) fall 0:50.

120: 1. Gumaro Martinez III (Cl; 31-3) d. Joseph Albarron (LaB: 7-7) fall 1:39. 3. Christian Esler (AH; 15-10) d. Camden Phillips (O; 11-15) MD 18-7.

126: 1. Carter Wright (BCh; 19-5) d. Michael McMahon (AH; 10-5) fall 1:48. 3. Andrew Labash (O: 15-16) d. Jared Anton (AH; 10-9) injury 0:54.

132: 1. Micky Bonnyasiriwat (BCh: 3-0) d. Adrian Ross-Benninghoff (O; 17-5) fall 3:20.

138: 1. Dashiell Fu (BV: 29-14) d. Cai Marin (BCh: 2-1) fall 1:10. 3. Rian King (Cl; 27-10) d. Broderick Norris (BV: 7-14) fall 3:38.

144: 1. Devon Jackson (LaB: 26-2) d. Kealan Clifton (O; 33-6) fall 2:41.

150: 1. Armando Wisdom (AH; 39-1) d. Ethan Swanson (BV; 20-9) TF-1 5:18 (16-0). 3. Alvaro Echevarria (LaB; 16-4) d. Renn Horton (BV; 8-8) fall 0:20.

157: 1. Isaac Fayer (AH; 41-2) d. Owen Brown (SFC; 12-4) 9-4. 3. Corbin Anderson (O; 20-13) d. Evin Kendrick (LaB; 15-9) fall 0:29.

165: 1. Jace Craft (BCh; 3-0) d. Christopher Conde (O; 3-2) fall 3:00. 3 Byron Taylor (Cl; 9-4) d. Ben Cerny (O; 13-13) fall 2;26.

175: 1. Bennett Sweitzer (BV; 37-2) d. Connor Watermeier (SFC; 15-2) fall 0:17. 3. Adrian Cauceglia (O;18-13) d. Clinton Williams (LaB; 18-9) 8-2.

190: 1. Frederick Harley Jr. (O; 24-9) d. Derek Washington Jr. (ECS; 21-5) MD 16-8. 3. Dominic Falla (SFC; 15-6) d. Vincent Raphael (BV; 8-11) fall 2:45.

215: 1. Rodarian Tellez (AH) d. Zachary Fox (O: 24-13) fall 1:25. 3. Brian Ordonez (LaB; 14-8) d. Logan Conley (O; 9-7) 4-3.

285: 1. Edward Nolan (BV; 17-6) d. Jack Benaitis (BV; 25-8) 5-1. 3. Andrew Upp (O; 15-4) d. Josenrique Lorences (LaB; 11-9) 6-3.

GIRLS WEIGHTLIFTING

REGION 2A-4

At Sebastian River High School

TRADITIONAL LIFTING

Team scores: 1. Fort Myers 46. 2. Suncoast 25. 3. South Fork 17. 4. LaBelle 15. 5. Jensen Beach 13. 6. Mariner 12. 7. Gateway 11. 8. Dr. Joaquin Garcia 10 9. Sebastian River 10. 10. Bonita Springs 9.

101 pounds: 1 Carolina O’Hara (JB) 250.

110: 1. Paisley Bergen (SF) 285.

119: 1. Calia White (LaB) 245, Kayla Smith (FM) 245. 3. Lauren Sawczyn (FM) 235. 4. Willow Ritch (M) 225.

129: 1. Jill Jacobs (FM) 300.

139: 1. Peyton Burnside (FM) 300. 2. Sophia Gonzalez (AM) 290. 3. Dahlia Diaz (M) 285.

154: 1. Angelina Belanger (Sun) 345.

183: 1. Imani Greaves (LaB) 380.

199: 1. Maya Egalite (FM) 400.

Unlimited: 1. Aleah Baron (LaB) 430. 4. Lorelai Schippel (M) 310.

OLYMPIC LIFTING

Team scores: 1. Fort Myers 41. 2. LaBelle 31. 3. Suncoast 27. 4. Barron Collier 14. 5. Sebastian River 13. 6. Cape Coral 12, Jensen Beach 12, Archbishop McCarthy 12, 9. South Fork 9, Okeechobee.

Weight classes

101 pounds: 1. Natalia Franco (FM) 230, Carolina O’Hara (JB) 230.

110: 1. Anna Fiore (Sun) 280.

119: 1. Calia White (LaB) 220, Aubrey Mason (LaB) 220, Kayla Smith (FM) 220, Lauren Sawczyn (FM) 220.

129: 1. Jill Jacobs (FM) 280.

139: 1. Dahlia Diaz (M) 295.

154: 1. Angelina Belanger (Sun) 335.

169: 1. Cloelle Altaratz (BC) 325.

183: 1. Imani Greaves (LaB) 290.

199: 1. Maya Egalite (FM) 345.

Unlimited: 1. Aleah Baron (LaB) 375

REGION 1A-4

At Lemon Bay High School

TRADITIONAL LIFTING

Team scores: 1. Lemon Bay 59. 2. Marathon 30. 3. St. Stephens Episcopal 27. 4. ECS 21. 5. Coral Shores 17. 6. Bishop Verot 16. 7. Imagine School North Port 9. 8. Doctors Charter 7, AIE Charter 7. 10: John Carroll 6.

101 pounds: 1. Ella Dunn (M) 210. 5. Isabella Baez (BV) 195.

110: 1. Aaliyah Passeneau (LB) 235, Senika Johnson (ISNP) 235. 3. Rachel Rusch (CS) 210, Camila Castellon (BV) 210, Laura Siullivan (LB) 210.

119: 1. Emily Atherholt (LB) 285. 3. Mikayla Miles (SSE) 240, Kendall Sullivan (BV) 240.

129: 1. Emma Van Arman (AIE) 325. 4. Lainey Hooper (BV) 270.

139: 1. Kasey Johnson (ECS) 320.

154: 1. Priscilla Webley (SSE) 315. 4. Addison Slaybaugh (BV) 275.

169: 1. Emma Palmer (ECS) 330.

183: 1. Justice Lee (M) 350.

199: 1. Emily Szaflrski (LB) 295.

Unlimited: 1. Tee’Aunna Williams (LB) 405.

OLYMPIC LIFTING

Team scores: 1. Doctors Charter 40. 2. Lemon Bay 38. 3. Marathon 25. 4. ECS 20. 5. Coral Shores 17. 6. Coral Shores 17. 6. St. Stephens Episcopal 16. 7. Cardinal Mooney 13. 8. Imagine School North Port 12. 9. Bishop Verot 11. 10. AIE Charter 7.

Weight classes

101 pounds: 1. Alliana Janeiro (ISNP) 190.

110: 1. Aaliyah Passeneau (LB) 220.

119: 1. Sierra Earnhardt (M) 260. 2. Kendall Sullivan (BV) 245.

129: 1. Emma Van Arman (AIE) 330.

139: 1. Kasey Johnson (ECS) 305.

154: 1. Priscilla Webley (SSE) 310.

169: 1. Emma Palmer (ECS) 325.

183: 1. Justice Lee (M) 320.

199: 1. Emily Szaflarsk (LB) 290.

Unlimited: 1. Tee’Aunna Williams 350.

COMMENTS