×
×
homepage logo
STORE

Prep Report 1-26-22

By Staff | Jan 26, 2022

Tuesday

Boys Basketball

North Fort Myers 49, St. John Neumann 47: Quentin Wimbush led a fourth-quarter rally, including hitting the game-winning bucket in the final minute of play. With their second win in as many nights, the Red Knights improved their record to 10-11.

Cape Coral 67, East Lee County 62: Cape is also 10-11 after a win at East Lee. Malachi Walker scored 17 for the Jaguars (3-13).

South Fort Myers 68, Oasis 45: South (16-6) dropped the Sharks to 3-14.

Girls Basketball

South Fort Myers 82, North Fort Myers 14: The Wolfpack (19-4) kept the Red Knights winless (0-18).

Lehigh 54, Island Coast 18: The Lightning (8-10) took their second win against the Gators (4-11) in five days. Avery Brincat scored 14 points for Island Coast.

Girls Soccer

District Tournaments

District 5A-12

At higher seed

All matches 7 p.m.

Thursday

Charlotte at Ida Baker

Dunbar at Cape Coral

Monday, Jan. 31

Charlotte-Baker winner at North Fort Myers

Dunbar-Cape winner at Mariner

Wednesday, Feb. 2

Semifinal winners

District 4A-10

At higher seed

All matches 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Island Coast at Port Charlotte

Clewiston at LaBelle

Friday

IC-PC winner at Lemon Bay

LaBelle-Clewiston winner at Bonita Springs

Wednesday, Feb. 2

Semifinal winners

District 3A-10

At higher seed

All matches 6 p.m.

Wednesday

Gateway Charter at Gateway

Friday

GC-Gateway winner at Bishop Verot

Community School of Naples at Oasis

Wednesday, Feb. 2

Semifinal winners

Boys Soccer

District Tournaments

District 5A-12

At higher seed

All matches 7 p.m.

Thursday

Dunbar at Ida Baker

North Fort Myers at Mariner

Tuesday, Feb. 1

Dunbar-IB winner at Charlotte

Mariner-NFM winner at Cape Coral

Thursday, Feb. 3

Semifinal winners

District 4A-10

At higher seed

All matches 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Island Coast at Bonita Springs

Port Charlotte at Clewiston

Friday

IC-BS winner at LaBelle

PC-Clewiston winner at Lemon Bay

Wednesday, Feb. 2

Semifinal winners

District 3A-10

At higher seed

All matches 6 p.m.

Thursday

Gateway Charter at Gateway

Saturday

GC-Gateway winner at Bishop Verot

Oasis at Community School of Naples

Wednesday, Feb. 2

Semifinal winners

Late Monday

Boys Basketball

Bishop Verot 72, Imagine School North Port 35: Marcos Tejera scored 19 points, David Portu 16 and Ethan Tipton 15 for the Vikings (11-10). Portu also had 13 rebounds and 4 steals.

COMMENTS