District tournaments set
Prep Report 1-28-21
Wednesday
Girls soccer
North Fort Myers 7, Lemon Bay 2: Led by freshman Sophia Kerns’s four goals and an assist, the Red Knights (12-1-3) picked up a one-sided road victory against the Bobcats (10-6). Evie McCarthy had a goal and three assists, and Avery Utt and Kinsey Dold also scored. North, which will be the top seed in the upcoming District 5A-11 tournament, finishes the regular season at home Friday with Canterbury.
DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS
GIRLS SOCCER
District 5A-11
Monday, Feb 1
All matches 7 p.m.
Cypress Lake at Port Charlotte
Island Coast at Cape Coral
South Fort Myers at Ida Baker
Semifinals
Feb. 3
At North Fort Myers
Cypress-Port Charlotte winner vs. North Fort Myers (#1 seed), 5:30 p.m.
Cape-IC winner vs. Baker-South winner, 7:30 p.m.
Championship
Feb. 5
7 p.m.
At North Fort Myers
Semifinal winners
District 4A-8 Tournament
All matches 7 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 1
Sarasota Booker at LaBelle
Desoto at Bradenton Bayshore
Semifinals
Thursday, Feb. 4
Desoto-Bayshore winner at Mariner (#1 seed)
Booker-LaBelle winner at Lemon Bay (#2 seed)
Championship
Monday, Feb. 8
At higher seed
District 3A-8 Tournament
All matches 7 p.m. except where noted
Tuesday, Feb. 2
Bonita Springs at Oasis
Gateway Charter at Parrish Community
Semifinals
Thursday, Feb. 4
Oasis-Bonita winner at Sarasota Cardinal Mooney (#1 seed)
Parrish-Gateway winner at Bishop Verot (#2 seed), 5 p.m.
Championship
Tuesday, Feb. 9
At higher seed
BOYS SOCCER
District 5A-11 Tournament
Monday, Feb. 1
All matches 7 p.m.
Ida Baker at Cypress Lake
North Fort Myers at Cape Coral
Port Charlotte at South Fort Myers
Semifinals
At Cape Coral
Cypress Lake-Ida Baker winner vs. Island Coast (#1 seed), 5:30 p.m.
North-Cape winner vs. South-Port Charlotte winner, 7:30 p.m.
Championship
Friday, Feb. 5
7 p.m.
At Cape Coral
Semifinal winners
District 4A-8 Tournament
All matches 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 2
Sarasota Booker at Lemon Bay
Bradenton Bayshore at Desoto
Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 5
Bayshore-Desoto winner at Mariner (#1 seed)
Booker-Lemon Bay winner at LaBelle (#2 seed)
Championship
Tuesday, Feb.9
At higher seed
District 3A-8 Tournament
All matches 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 2
Parrish Community at Bonita Springs
Gateway Charter at Cardinal Mooney
Semifinals
Thursday, Feb. 4
Parrish-Bonita winner at Bishop Verot (#1 seed)
Gateway-Mooney winner at Oasis (#2 seed)
Championship
Monday, Feb. 9
At higher seed
GIRLS BASKETBALL
District 6A-11 Tournament
All games 7 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 2
Sarasota at Venice
North Fort Myers at Fort Myers
Semifinals
Wednesday, Feb. 3
Sarasota-Venice winner at Braden River (#1 seed)
North-Fort Myers winner at Charlotte (#2 seed)
Championship
Friday, Feb. 5
At higher seed
District 5A-11 Tournament
Tuesday, Feb. 2
6:30 p.m.
Island Coast at Mariner
Cypress Lake at Ida Baker
Semifinals
Wednesday, Feb. 3
7 p.m.
Mariner-IC winner at Cape Coral (#1 seed)
Cypress-Baker winner at Port Charlotte (#2 seed)
Championship
Friday, Feb. 5
7 p.m.
At higher seed
District 3A-7 Tournament
Tuesday, Feb. 2
Oasis at Canterbury, 7 p.m.
Championship
Friday, Feb. 5
Oasis-Canterbury winner at Bishop Verot (#1 seed), 6 p.m.