×
×
homepage logo
STORE

Prep Report 10-14-20

By Staff | Oct 14, 2020

Volleyball

District tournaments

District 5A-11

Cape Coral 3, Island Coast 0: Cape Coral (8-3) advanced to face Ida Baker in Wednesday’s semifinals with a 25-13, 25-14, 25-19 first-round win against the Gators (3-8). Ida Baker had a first-round bye. Mariner, the second seed, also had a bye.  The Tritons take on either Port Charlotte or Cypress in the other semifinal match.

District 3A-8

Canterbury 3, Bishop Verot 0: The Vikings’ season ended at 3-16 following a 25-20, 25-13, 25-16 loss to Canterbury in the district semifinals. Canterbury and Community School of Naples will play for the district title on Friday.

Girls golf

District tournaments

District 2A-11: Island Coast finished third in team competition in the district tourney at Port Charlotte Golf Club. Cape Coral’s Isabelle Lauzon finished third overall with a 90 and Island Coast’s Ayden Dwenger fifth at 92. Ida Baker’s Gia Serrano was seventh with a round of 99.

Team: Lemon Bay 31, Port Charlotte 396, Island Coast 482, Charlotte 483, Hardee 495, Desoto County (withdrawal after 17 holes). No team score: Cape Coral, Ida Baker, Mariner, North Fort Myers.

Individual top 10: Hailey Leihnart (LB) 82, Sara Tirb (PC) 82, Isabelle Lauzon (CC) 90, Reese Davids (LB) 91, Ayden Dwenger (IC) 92, Marie L’Abbe (LB) 97, Gia Serrano (IB) 99, Lauren Ragazzone (LB) 101, Emma Jursisko (PC) 103, Mei-Lee Mahannah (LB) 103.  ALSO: 13. Jada Kohlmeier (M) 107, 17. Trista Trawick (NFM) 121, 19 (tie) Riley Sellers (IC) 126, 22. Payton Floyd (IC) 127, 26. Heaven Davidson (IB) 136, 27. Lily Carosiello (IC) 137, 31. Dylan Smiley (CC) 150, 33. Trinity Castillo (NFM) 155, 35. Ellie Zink (NFM) 163.

District 1A-11: Bishop Verot captured the team championship of the district tourney at Stoneybrook in Estero. The Vikings had three of the top four finishers in medalist Taila Rodino (74), Morgan Franklin (78) and Sarah Matkowski (80), with Monika Martinez eighth at 99. Oasis’s Sophie July was seventh with a 97.

Team: Bishop Verot 331, Evangelical Christian 383, Canterbury 405, Lake Placid 553, Out-of-Door 479, Sarasota Military (withdrew), Cardinal Mooney (withdrew). No team score: Oasis, Evangelical Christian, Southwest Florida Christian.

Individual top 10: Talia Rodino (BV) 74, Morgan Franklin (BV) 78, Alyssa Fritz (ECS) 79, Sara Matkowski (BV), Alice Bailey (C) 88, Riley Fritz (ECS) 91, Sophia July (O) 97, Monika Martinez (BV) 99,  Ariana Arias (C) 100, Kaci Richardson (SFCA) 104. Also: 15 (tie) Ava Aloia (BV) 112, 27. Julia Brooks (O) 161