×
×
homepage logo
STORE

Wrestlers from Cape schools shine in District 2A-11 wrestling match

By Staff | Feb 23, 2020

Wrestling

District 2A-11

At South Fort Myers HS

Team scores 1. Fort Myers 239. 2. Mariner 127.5. 3. Cypress Lake 121.5. 4. Ida Baker 102.0. 5. Island Coast 102.0. 6. Cape Coral 92.5. 7. Dunbar 80.5. 8. South Fort Myers 59.0. 9. North Fort Myers 16.5.

Individual

Top four advance to regional

106 pounds: 1, Ernesto Barraza, Ida Baker. 2, Cole Grider, Mariner. 3, Richard Albert, Cape Coral. 4, Ethan DiNottia, Fort Myers.

First place match: Ernesto Barraza (Ida Baker) 35-9, Jr. over Cole Grider (Mariner) 20-12, So. (Fall 4:33). Third place: Richard Albert (Cape Coral) 32-11, Fr. over Ethan DiNottia (Fort Myers) 29-19, Fr. (Dec 6-3).

113: 1, Christopher Minto, Mariner. 2, Caleb Massari, Fort Myers. 3, Robert Albert, Cape Coral. 4, Ezra Gurvits, Island Coast:

First-place match: Christopher Minto (Mariner) 34-3, Fr. over Caleb Massari (Fort Myers) 48-10, Jr. (Dec 3-2). Third place: Robert Albert (Cape Coral) 28-11, Fr. over Ezra Gurvits (Island Coast) 12-26, Fr. (Fall 1:29).

120: 1, John Vadyak, Fort Myers. 2, Donovan Felix, Island Coast. 3, Edward Irizarry, Cape Coral. 4, Garrett Wood, Ida Baker.

First-place match: John Vadyak (Fort Myers) 46-10, So. over Donovan Felix (Island Coast) 27-8, Fr. (Fall 1:39). Third place: Edward Irizarry (Cape Coral) 23-9, Jr. over Garrett Wood (Ida Baker) 8-31, Fr. (Fall 2:02).

126: 1, Nolan Nguyen, Fort Myers. 2, Jason Cottrell, Cape Coral. 3, Josh Martinez, Dunbar. 4, Logan Edwards, Cypress Lake.

First-place match: Nolan Nguyen (Fort Myers) 31-15, Jr. over Jason Cottrell (Cape Coral) 38-8, So. (MD 16-4). Josh Martinez (Dunbar) 19-8, Jr. over Logan Edwards (Cypress Lake) 26-21, Jr. (Dec 3-2).

132: 1, Jake Cole, Cape Coral. 2, Wyatt Bottorff, Fort Myers. 3, Joel Salgado, Island Coast. 4, Evan Hammond, Ida Baker.

First-place match: Jake Cole (Cape Coral) 42-4, Jr. over Wyatt Bottoff (Fort Myers) 14-5, Jr. (Fall 5:07). Joel Salgado (Island Coast) 26-17, Jr. over Evan Hammond (Ida Baker) 19-29, So. (Fall 1:27).

138: 1, Ethan Duke, Mariner. 2, Jake Harrah, Island Coast. 3, Justin Cole, Cape Coral. 4, James Prendiville, Fort Myers.

First-place match: Ethan Duke (Mariner) 29-7, Sr. over Jaden Harrah (Island Coast) 26-15, So. (Dec 8-4). Justin Cole (Cape Coral) 20-15, Jr. over James Prendiville (Fort Myers) 20-15, Jr. (Fall 1:20).

145: 11, Mack Koselke, Mariner. 2. Pedricio Santiago, Cypress Lake. 3, Kyle Daniels, Fort Myers. 4, Daniel Maloney, North Fort Myers. Mack Koselke (Mariner) 36-6, Jr. over Pedricio Santiago (Cypress Lake) 32-18, Jr. (Fall 3:00). Kyle Daniels (Fort Myers) 15-16, Jr. over Daniel Maloney (North Fort Myers) 14-15, So. (Fall 3:57).

152: 1, Gavin McDavitt, Fort Myers. 2, Adrien Faircloth Jr., Dunbar. 3, Darin Gobey, Island Coast. 4, Chris Irias, Cypress Lake.

First-place match: Gavin McDavitt (Fort Myers) 31-11, Jr. over Adrien Faircloth Jr. (Dunbar) 24-7, Jr. (Dec 3-2). Darin Gobey (Ida Baker) 31-19, Sr. over Chris Irias (Cypress Lake) 25-17, Jr. (Fall 1:48).

160: 1, Shanard Tyre, Island Coast. 2, Tyrone Livingstone, Cypress Lake. 3, Max Aime, Fort Myers. 4, Caden Jakacki, Mariner.

First-place match: Shanard Tyre (Island Coast) 37-4, Jr. over Tyrone Livingstone (Cypress Lake) 25-12, So. (Dec 12-6). Max Aime (Fort Myers) 19-19, Sr. over Caden Jakacki (Mariner) 18-18, So. (Dec 3-2).

170: 1, Riley Hackworth, Fort Myers. 2, Jacob Damas, South Fort Myers. 3, Lake Kida, Cypress Lake. 4, Daniel Cook, Island Coast.

First-place match: Riley Hackworth (Fort Myers) 46-7, Sr. over Jacob Damas (South Fort Myers) 31-11, Jr. (Fall 0:22). Third place: Lane Kida (Cypress Lake) 19-5, So. over Daniel Cook (Island Coast) 22-11, So. (MD 9-1).

182: 1, Aryeh Mehl, Cypress Lake. 2, Trevor Shook, Ida Baker. 3, Cruz Henton, Fort Myers. 4, Raul Palma, South Fort Myers.

First-place match: Aryeh Mehl (Cypress Lake) 49-3, Sr. over Trevor Shook (Ida Baker) 43-5, Sr. (Dec 5-3). Cruz Henton (Fort Myers) 20-14, Jr. over Raul Palma (South Fort Myers) 21-14, So. (Fall 2:04).

195: 1, Gregory Dennard, Fort Myers. 2, Eddie Walls, South Fort Myers. 3, Angel Alverio, Ida Baker. 4, Lucius Solbodzian, Cypress Lake.

First-place match: Gregory Dennard (Fort Myers) 44-5, Jr. over Eddie Walls (South Fort Myers) 22-4, Sr. (Fall 3:18). Third place: Angel Alverio (Ida Baker) 44-5, Jr. over Lucius Slobodzian (Cypress Lake) 22-12, So. (Fall 0:46).

220: 1, Ethan Carr, Fort Myers. 2, Joseph Wright, Ida Baker. 3, Deonte Seay, Dunbar. 4, Chaos Sanchez, Mariner.

First-place match: Ethan Carr (Fort Myers) 47-5, Sr. over Joseph Wright (Ida Baker) 18-6, Jr. (Fall 3:03). Deontae Seay (Dunbar) 19-15, Jr. over Chaos Sanchez (Mariner) 3-6, Fr. (Fall 0:38).

285: 1, Jacquez Shird, Dunbar. 2, Christopher Campbell, Mariner. 3, Lucas Dennison, Cypress Lake. 4, Javarius Brown, Fort Myers.

First-place match: Jacquez Shird (Dunbar) 25-3, Sr. over Christopher Campbell (Mariner) 31-7, Sr. (Dec 7-4). Third place: Lucas Dennison (Cypress Lake) 39-13, Sr. over Javarius Brown (Fort Myers) 12-12, Sr. (Fall 2:26).

District 1A-12

At Lemon Bay HS

Team: 1, Lemon Bay 233.0. 2, LaBelle 148.0. 3, Bonita Springs 103.0. 4. Imagine School 87.5. 5. Oasis 86.5. 6. Southwest Florida Christian 74.0. 7. Gateway Charter 31.0. 8. Evangelical Christian 29.0

Oasis placers (top four advance to region)

106: Paul Wilcox, third place. 126: Oasis, first place. 132: Kai Shelton, second place. 138: Logan Rood, fourth place. 152: Domininc Minervini, second place. 195: Ryan Anderson, fourth place. 220: Ryan Taylor, fourth place.